Make your own free website on Tripod.com
You are here: APL Site Map > 2001 Inter-Club Team | Spring Singles Tournament | Round Robin League  | Inter-Department League | Doubles Tournament

2001 APL Round Robin Spring Singles -- Open Division

Pool A Record David Lario Rob Sevick Lou Colangelo Daryl Walston Dave Furst Ralph Brown
David Lario 2 - 0 _-_,_-_,_-_     6-3,6-3 6-1,6-2  
Rob Sevick 0 - 1   _-_,_-_,_-_   3-6,2-6    
Lou Colangelo 0 - 0     _-_,_-_,_-_      
Daryl Walston 3 - 1 3-6,3-6 6-3,6-2   _-_,_-_,_-_ 6-3,6-3 win
Dave Furst 0 - 2 1-6,2-6     3-6,3-6 _-_,_-_,_-_  
Ralph Brown 0 - 1       loss   _-_,_-_,_-_
 
Pool 1 Record Mike Kane Harry Chui Pat Newell Matt Gregory Steve Fortney Hyosub Kil
Mike Kane 3 - 1 _-_,_-_,_-_ 6-2,6-0 6-4,7-6(6)   3-6,6-7(3) 6-2,6-3
Harry Chui 0 - 2 2-6,0-6 _-_,_-_,_-_ 3-6,2-6      
Pat Newell 2 - 2 4-6,6-7(6) 6-3,6-2 _-_,_-_,_-_   6-7(3),3-6 6-2,6-0
Matt Gregory 0 - 0       _-_,_-_,_-_    
Steve Fortney 3 - 0 6-3,7-6(3)   7-6(3),6-3   _-_,_-_,_-_ 6-3,7-6(4)
Hyosub Kil 0 - 3 2-6,3-6   2-6,0-6   3-6,6-7(4) _-_,_-_,_-_

Playoffs: Lario vs. Kane, Fortney vs. Walston, winners play for Championship.


2001 APL Round Robin Spring Singles -- Intermediate Division

Pool A Record Charlie Blackburn Paul Gush Hyon W. Park Russell Estep
Charlie Blackburn 1 - 2 _-_,_-_,_-_ 3-6,4-6 1-6,5-7 6-4,6-1
Paul Gush 1 - 2 6-3,6-4 _-_,_-_,_-_ 1-6,4-6 2-6,1-6
Hyon W. Park 3 - 0 6-1,7-5 6-1,6-4 _-_,_-_,_-_ 6-1,6-1
Russell Estep 1 - 2 4-6,1-6 6-2,6-1 1-6,1-6 _-_,_-_,_-_
 
Pool 1 Record Duncan Brown Craig McDonald Matt Scarlett Rich Haywood Dennis Keshner
Duncan Brown 0 - 2 _-_,_-_,_-_ 3-6,4-6   4-6,0-6  
Craig McDonald 2 -1 6-3,6-4 _-_,_-_,_-_ 6-1,6-1 7-5,1-6,4-6  
Matt Scarlett 0 - 2   1-6,1-6 _-_,_-_,_-_  5-7,6-4,4-6  
Rich Haywood 3 - 0 6-4,6-0 5-7,6-1,6-4 7-5,4-6,6-4 _-_,_-_,_-_  
Dennis Keshner 0 - 0         _-_,_-_,_-_
 
Pool A1 Record Paul Bohn Scott McDonald Elsayed Talaat Tom Milnes Hala Tomey
Paul Bohn 3 - 0 ----------   6-1,7-5 6-2,6-2 6-2,6-2
Scott McDonald 0 - 1   ---------- 2-6,6-7    
Elsayed Talaat 1 - 1 1-6,5-7 6-2,7-6 ----------    
Tom Milnes 0 - 1 2-6,2-6     ----------  
Hala Tomey 0 - 1 2-6,2-6       ----------

Playoffs: Park over McDonald (6-2,6-4), Haywood over Bohn (6-3,6-2), Haywood over Park (7-5,2-6,6-4) for Championship.
Backdraw: Blackburn vs. Estep, Gush vs. Talaat, winners play for bragging rights.